Skip to content

Jonard Visual Fault Locator Kit with 1.25mm and 2.5mm Adaptors

SKU JT-VFL-150
£129.79
Original price £129.79 - Original price £129.79
Original price
£129.79 - £129.79
Current price £129.79
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Delivery Date: 01/07/2024 - 35 days from point of order
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391
Designed to detect fibre breakpoints, fibre leaks, poor connections, and stress points, this visual fault locator is perfect for field personnel detecting faults in fibre optic cables.
This VFL Kit features the following:
  • Includes adapter for 1.25 mm LC connectors
  • 650 nm Class IIIA laser diode identifies faults in single and multi-mode fibre up to 3 miles long
  • Universal connector accommodates 2.5 mm ferruled connectors, such as FC, SC, and ST connectors
  • Has three different modes: Continuous wave, pulsing, and slower pulsing mode
  • Works in OTDR dead zones and is used for end-to-end visual fibre identification
  • Light and portable pen-style design is perfect for on the go use
  • 60 hours of battery life powered by two AAA batteries (included)

Kit includes
  • VFL-25 Visual Fault Locator
  • VFL-25125 FC to LC Adapter

Specifications
Fibre Connector: FC, SC, ST & LC
Light Source: Class IIIA Laser Diode
Distance: Up to 5 km (3.10 miles)
Wavelength: 650 nm
Working Temperature: -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)
Storage Temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Power: 2 AAA Batteries
Battery Life: 60 hours

Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetVisual Fault Locator KitView

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.