Skip to content

Jonard Tools SM Fibre Power Meter and Optical Light Source FPL-5050

SKU JT-FPL-5050
£444.42
Original price £444.42 - Original price £444.42
Original price
£444.42 - £444.42
Current price £444.42
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391
This kit provides everything you need to measure power with a stable light source for fibre optic cable testing. The FPL-5050 Fibre Power Meter & Optical Light Source Kit (-50 to +26 dBm, single-mode) includes:
• The FPM-50A Fibre Optic Power Meter to measure wavelengths from 800-1650 nm, with 0.01 dB resolution
-Measures 6 pre-set calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
-Includes FC/SC adapters for APC/PC/UPC connectors and an LC adapter for PC/UPC connectors only
• The FLS-50 Fibre Optic Light Source to provide either 1310 nm or 1550 nm wavelengths for a stable light source for
single-mode fibre measurements
-Has four different modulation outputs (CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz) at 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths
-Includes FC, SC, and LC adapters to directly connect to UPC/PC FC, SC, and LC fibre connectors
• The H-22 Rugged Carrying Case with Straps
• Nylon Carry Case (FPM-50A)
• Protective Cover (FPM-50A)
• Storage Pouch (FLS-50)
• With both the FPM-50A and FLS-50
-Instruction Manuals
-(3) AA Batteries each (required for operation)
-(2) Cleaning Swabs each
-FC Adapter, LC Adapter, and SC Adapters
Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetFibre Optic Power Meter and Light Source KitView

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.