Skip to content

Jonard Professional Multi-Function OTDR, 1310/1550 nm

SKU OTDR-1500
£2,478.29
Original price £2,478.29 - Original price £2,478.29
Original price
£2,478.29 - £2,478.29
Current price £2,478.29
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Lead Time: April 02, 2024
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391

Jonard Professional Multi-Function OTDR, 1310/1550 nm

Jonard Tools’ Professional Multi-Function OTDR is the perfect all-in-one handheld device for evaluating FTTx and access network construction and maintenance, identifying fibre breakpoints, measuring cable length, and calculating relative optical power losses. This OTDR also features the following:

  • Includes 5 different functions for testing: 1310/1550 nm OTDR module, 1310/1550 nm Light Source module, Power Meter module, Visual Fault Locator module, and Help module
  • Large, bright 7” colour LCD touch screen makes it quick and easy to evaluate data
  • More accurate testing with a 32/30 Dynamic Range
  • Features Dual Wavelength Testing (see both 1310 & 1550 wavelengths simultaneously)
  • Built-in Event Map shows faults with graphical images for simplified troubleshooting

  • Handy stylus to keep LCD screen fingerprint free
  • Rubberized hard plastic case is shock-proof and drop-proof for maximum durability
  • 200 MB Internal storage stores up to 4,800 entries, with MicroSD/TF card slot for additional memory
  • Built-in rechargeable lithium-ion battery provides power on-the-go
  • On-board Wi-Fi connectivity for data transfers or live viewing of data (for Android devices)
  • Can be charged or connected to a computer for data transfer via included micro-USB cable
  • Includes FC/APC & SC/APC OTDR adapters, LC/UPC adapter for OPM, downloadable software (also featured in the download section of this product page), power adapter, calibration certificate and instruction manual
  • Convenient unit kickstand
  • Protective carrying case with adjustable strap

Specifications
Wavelengths 1310±20nm, 1550±20nm
Fibre Type G.652 SingleMode Fibre
Dynamic Range 32 dB/30 dB
Event Blind Zone 0.5 m
ATT Blind Zone 0.5 m
Test Range 500m-80km
Pulse Width 3ns-10us
Range Accuracy ±(0.75 m + Sampling Interval + 0.0025%× Test Distance)
Loss Accuracy ± 0.02 dB/km
# of Sampling Points 256k
Sampling Resolution 0.5m-32 m
Reflection Accuracy ± 2 dB
Data Storage Internal: 200 MB; External: MicroSD Card
Laser Safety Level Class II level
File Format SOR Standard File Format
Included Connectors for OTDR FC, SC (APC)
Dimensions 33.02 cm x 11.43 cm x 24.13 cm
Weight 2.87Kg
UPC # 810053352113
Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetJonard Professional Multi-Function OTDR, 1310/1550 nmView

Contact us

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.