Skip to content

Jonard Fibre Optic Power Meter (-50 to +26 dBm) With FC/SC/LC Adaptors

SKU JT-FPM-50A
£201.00
Original price £201.00 - Original price £201.00
Original price
£201.00 - £201.00
Current price £201.00
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Delivery Date: 01/07/2024 - 35 days from point of order
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391
The Jonard Tools Fibre Optic Power Meter is perfect for measuring both the absolute optical power and relative power loss in fibre optic cables. This power meter features the following:
• Measures a wide variety of wavelengths from 800-1650 nm, with a mere 0.01 dB resolution
• Measures 6 pre-set calibrated wavelengths with high precision to determine absolute or relative power
• Special function of the unit allows the device to be manually calibrated as needed
• LED screen is backlit for viewing in low light locations and a 10 minute auto-off helps preserve battery life
• Dust-proof button design and shatter-resistant sleeve protect the tool to last a lifetime
• Comes with FC, SC, and LC adapters so that fibre connectors can be directly connected to the tool
     o The FC/SC adapters are for APC/PC/UPC connectors
     o The LC adapter is for PC/UPC connectors only

Includes:
• Fibre Optic Power Meter
• Instruction Manual
• Protective Cover
• (3) AA Batteries (required for operation)
• (2) Cleaning Swabs
• FC Adapter
• LC Adapter
• SC Adapter
• Nylon Carry Case

Measurement Range
Measurement Range: -50 dBm to +26 dBm

Included Adapters
Included Adapters: FC, SC, LC

Specifications
Connector Types: FC, SC (APC/PC/UPC) & LC (PC/UPC)
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm): 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650
Detector Type: InGaAs
Measurement Range: -50 dBm to +26 dBm
Single Mode Range: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm, ≤ ± 0.25 dB
Multi Mode Range: 850, 1300 nm, ≤ ± 0.8 dB
Resolution: 0.01 dB
Operating Time: ≥ 130 hours
Battery Type: (3) AA batteries
Dimensions: 17.78 cm x 8.26 cm x 2.54 cm
Weight: 227g
Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetFibre Optic Power MeterView

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.