Skip to content

EXFO PXM/LXM - MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)

SKU EXF-TK-PXM-LXM-SM1
£12,193.00
Original price £12,193.00 - Original price £12,193.00
Original price
£12,193.00 - £12,193.00
Current price £12,193.00
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Estimated Delivery Date: 08/09/2024 - 52 days from point of order
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391

Faster-than-ever MPO testing

The PXM/LXM combo is an MPO tester designed to efficiently qualify a large number of MPO links. It tests MPO-12 fibres at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second, the fastest test time in the industry. The FasTesT™ feature provides loss per channel at the 2 selected wavelengths, as well as the polarity type of the link under test—all at the press of a button.

Pass/fail results all on one page

Find the most important results together on one screen! Complete jobs faster and transition to the next ones with confidence.

  • Global pass/fail status and pass/fail per fibre
  • Insertion loss per wavelength
  • Polarity type (A, B, C or U) with graphical representation
  • Pass/fail on actual polarity type versus expected polarity type

Test faster. Test more.

Being the world’s n.1 provider of fibre optic test solutions means we build in features that make testing more intuitive and efficient. 

Large, hybrid contactless connector: PXM accommodates both APC and UPC connectors to support multimode and singlemode link testing. Large core detector allows the PXM to give precise measurements with low uncertainty.

Generate reports with FastReporter: PXM power meter measurements for power or loss can be processed directly by FastReporter.

Smartphone-grade touchscreen: PXM and LXM have integrated high‑quality capacitive colour touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle.

- PXM: Multi-Fibre power meter

- LXM-SM1: Singlemode Multi-Fibre light source 1310/155nm

- MPO-SM-TJ-kit1: Singlemode MPO-12 Test Jumper kit

- Covers Pin and Unpinned configurations

- GP-10-061: Medium soft carrying case

Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetEXFO PXM/LXM - MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)View

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.