Skip to content

EXFO Fiberbasix 50 Handheld OLTS Tester Kits

SKU EXF-EPM-53-RB
£348.00
Original price £348.00 - Original price £1,549.00
Original price
£348.00 - £1,549.00
Current price £348.00
In stock Delivery in 2 days
Configuration: EXFO FIBERBASIX 50 - HANDHELD TESTER EPM-53-RB
Fast delivery from stock MOQ's apply on some items
Need some help? Call us on 01403 721391

EXFO FiberBasix 50 Series Handheld Tester Kits

EXFO’s FiberBasix 50 series meets your basic day-to-day test requirements while helping you stay within budget. These worry-free,
straightforward handheld testers enable accurate measurement of signal attenuation during fiber-optic cable installation.

Supplied here in popular kits to suit most applications:

FBK-51 LAN Test Kit

  • EPM-53-RB Power Meter, InGaAs detector, universal 2.5 mm push-pull adapter and FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • ELS-50-12C-RB Light Source, 850/1300 nm LED (one port), FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • Carrying case (GP-10-061)
  • Extra power meter adapters: one PMA-54 (SC) and one PMA-32 (ST)
  • Extra light source adapters: one LSA-91 (SC) and one LSA-90 (ST)

FBK-52 Outside Plant Test Kit

  • EPM-53-RB Power Meter, InGaAs detector, Universal 2.5 mm push-pull adapter and FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • ELS-50-23BL-RB Light Source, 1310/1550 nm laser (one port), FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • Carrying case (GP-10-061)
  • Extra power meter adapters: one PMA-54 (SC) and one PMA-32 (ST)
  • Extra light source adapters: one LSA-91 (SC) and one LSA-90 (ST)

FBK-53 Contractor Kit Contents:

  • EPM-53-RB Power Meter, InGaAs detector, universal 2.5 mm push-pull adapter and FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • ELS-50-12C-RB Light Source, 850/1300 nm LED (one port), FC adapter, rubber boot
  • ELS-50-23BL-RB Light Source, 1310/1550 nm laser (one port), FC adapter, rubber boot, soft pouch
  • Carrying case (GP-10-061)
  • Extra power meter adapters: one PMA-54 (SC) and one PMA-32 (ST)
  • Extra light source adapters: two LSA-91 (SC) and two LSA-90 (ST)

The FiberBasix 50 series includes two highly convenient instruments:
› The ELS-50 Light Source, which offers up to three wavelengths for singlemode testing and two wavelengths for multimode testing
› The EPM-50 Power Meter, which offers high accuracy and referencing capabilities

ELS-50 Light Source Multi-Wavelength Capability:
EXFO’s ELS-50 Light Source provides excellent stability and high measurement accuracy for up to three singlemode wavelengths
(1310, 1490 and 1550 nm) or two multimode wavelengths (850 and 1300 nm). It is the perfect complement to the FiberBasix
50 EPM-50 Power Meter when it comes to measuring attenuation on fiber-optic links.

EPM-50 Power Meter: High Accuracy and Easy Referencing:
The EPM-50 Power Meter provides highly accurate power measurements, as well as reference value setting capabilities. It offers
power autonomy of 300 hours, for reliable, long-lasting performance in the field.

Key Features

  • Easy-to-use interface for error-free testing
  • Interchangeable connectors, for first-class flexibility
  • Cost-effective, rugged and highly reliable
  • Ideal for testing and troubleshooting optical premises networks
  • Available as stand-alone units or in all-in-one test kits including all
  • required accessories (adapters, carrying case, etc.)
  • Five test kits available designed for specific users/testing needs:
  • LAN, outside plant and  contractors. (FTTH and CATV available on request.)

Applications

  • Link-loss characterization (ELS-50 Light Source)
  • Power measurement (EPM-50 Power Meter)

All component parts of the kits can be ordered individually. Call for details.

Doc. Type Title Action
Spec SheetEXFO FIBERBASIX 50 HANDHELD OUTSIDE PLANT KIT - SINGLE MODE LIGHTSOURCE & POWER METERView

Contact us

Sign up to our newsletter

  • Expert advice from an experienced team of engineers and specifiers
  • Latest break-throughs and solutions
  • First to receive access to sales and discounts on high performance products.